Sign up for our newsletter

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

New Statesman is made up of different legal entities, including New Statesman Media Group Ltd, New Stateman Ltd, Spear Publishing Ltd, Elite Luxury Publishing Inc, and Progressive Media International Ltd. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the New Statesman Media Group so when we mention “New Statesman”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the New Statesman Media Group responsible for processing your data. For further details on the entity which will be the controller of your personal data please refer to the table at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect the following information:

(a)personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Website(s), register on the Website(s), place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website(s). Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Website(s) anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities.

(b)non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Website(s). Non- personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website(s), such as the operating system and the Internet Service Provider’s utilised and other similar information.

(c)professional information about you including first name, last name, job title, job function, company name, company address, email address and telephone number provided directly from you to us or from publicly available information such as from public sources, third parties or online publications. This information is processed on the grounds of legitimate interest for the purpose of:

identifying if you are key-decision maker in any of the sectors in which we operate.

ensuring that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate and up to date.

ensuring that we have the information we reasonably require to provide or offer you with a relevant product or service;

helping us to provide the best possible service in the most efficient manner; and

to enhance marketing efficiencies for our customers in the sectors in which we operate.

(d)cookies and log files may be used on our Website(s) to enhance User experience. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain Website(s)s. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on cookiecentral.com/.

When you first visit our sites using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. From this banner you will be able to access our cookie management tool. By clicking OK or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.

We use the following types of cookie, as will your browser:

(1)Analytics cookies that remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our Website(s) and recognise visits to our Website(s) across different devices. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our Users use the Website(s). We use that information for customer analytics and to serve content and advertisements that we think might be of particular interest to you on our and other Website(s)s. Your browser may use similar cookies for similar purposes and to serve advertisements for others.

(2)Functional cookies that help us to make our Website(s) work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; to detect what device you are using and adapt how we present our services according to the screen size of that device; and meter the number of pages you view for the purpose of administering subscriptions.

(3)Third party advertising, targeting and analytics cookies, which are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site by us or by your browser. They can allow the advertiser or your browser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other Website(s)s. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once, to make sure you are not repeatedly served with the same advertising messages.

(4)We also place third party cookies to enable the serving of our own advertisements, for example, for our subscriptions offers, on other Website(s)s. These advertisements will be based on your browsing behaviour on our Website(s) and will be tailored to your interests. The information we gather from your visit is limited to page URLs.

We have no access to third party cookies and third-party organisations have no access to ours. The third-party organisations that place cookies, including your browser (such as Google), data management providers and the third-party companies who pay for advertising and analytics services using this information, will have their own privacy policies.

How we use the collected information

Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. The personal data we collect is used to provide you with the service that you have requested or to respond to an enquiry that you have made.

New Statesman uses User personal information we have collected for the following purposes:

to personalise User experience: we may use information individually or aggregated to understand how our Users use the services and resources provided on our Website(s).

to improve our Website(s): we continually strive to improve our Website(s) offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

to improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

to process transactions: we may use the information Users provide when placing an order to service that order, as well as provide relevant information about our other products and services. We do not automatically share this information with third parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service or when explicitly given permission by the User. The User can at any time change its preferences by contacting us via our Website(s).

to administer Website features: such as content, promotions and surveys and to send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

to send periodic emails: the email address Users provide will be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their orders as well as (a) respond to their inquiries and requests or (b) provide relevant information about our other products and services.

to send to partners: submitted contact details may be sent to third-parties when explicitly consented to on content or services created in partnership with third-parties

If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list(s), they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information from New Statesman and its group companies. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or a User may contact us via our Website(s).

Third-party analytics

In addition to our own usage analytics, we use several third-party services to process personal information for the purposes listed above. While some of the services listed beneath may not be enabled at any specific time, services we use include:

 

Service Description Privacy Policy
Google Analytics (Google LLC) We use the data collected by Google Analytics to track and examine the use of this application and to prepare reports on user activities Privacy Policy
Permutive (Permutive Inc) We use data collected by Permutive to track and analyse customer interactions with our Website(s). User’s IP addresses are received and processed but raw IP’s are not stored. Privacy Policy
Facebook (Facebook Inc) This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. Privacy Policy
Clearbit (Clearbit Inc) We use Clearbit to resolve a company name from your IP address when possible Privacy Policy
LinkedIn We use LinkedIn to promote events from our website. The data collected via LinkedIn is analysed to evaluate how many interactions came from this channel. Privacy Policy

Sharing your information

Unless we are given explicit permission to do so; we do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal information. We may without consent share generic aggregated information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website(s) or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

Our partners. We sometimes provide your personal information to third parties who are our subcontractors or providers of various products and services on our behalf. Your personal information will always be subject to appropriate protections under contract.

Data processors. Some of our functions using your personal information are outsourced to contractors (for example, OneTrust who manage our cookies consents or our other software providers). Any processing of personal information by these contractors will only be for these carefully defined purposes, and will be adequately and lawfully protected under contract, including requirements of confidentiality and data security.

Legal requirements. We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law a legal obligation.

Selling our businesses. We may disclose your personal information to third parties and their advisers if we are approached by a potential buyer in connection with the potential sale of our business or of any part of it (including any of our Websites).

Your rights as a data subject

Under data protection law you have rights regarding how we process your data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you, and you may be asked for ID to confirm you identity.

To exercise any of the following rights, please use the contact details supplied at the bottom of this policy:

Right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this here

Right of rectification– You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this here

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. You can read more about this here

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing. You can read more about this here

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. You can read more about this here

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. You can read more about this here

User’s right to opt-out

If you do not want to continue to receive e-mail communications from us please let us know by sending an e-mail to data.protection@ns-mediagroup.com . Should you request that we amend or suppress records containing your personal data, we will endeavour to do so as promptly as practical; however you may receive communications for a transitional period whilst we process your records.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website(s).

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Website(s) and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Website(s) is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Where we store your personal information

The personal information that we collect from you will sometimes be sent and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in order to carry out the activities listed in “How we use collected information”. Except where this is on your specific instructions, this will always be subject to adequate safeguards as to the protection and security of your personal data.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it for a lawful purpose: whether because of the products and services we have provided to you, for example as a

subscriber or registered user (and to allow for reasonable retention of records afterwards to reflect legal requirements or limitation periods),or because we believe you still wish to hear from us. This is again separate from our role as a media organisation and the information we are lawfully able keep in the public interest because it is relevant to our journalism and publishing activities.

New Statesman Websites

Data Controller Websites
New Statesman Media Group Ltd https://citymonitor.ai/ https://capitalmonitor.ai/
https://capitalmonitor.ai/ https://techmonitor.ai/
https://pressgazette.co.uk/ specialistawards.pressgazette.co.uk
https://www.awards.pressgazette.co.uk https://www.br-diningclub.com
New Statesman Ltd https://www.newstatesman.com/uk
Spear Publishing Ltd https://500.spearswms.com/
Elite Luxury Publishing Inc https://www.elitetraveler.com/
Progressive Media International Ltd www.nsenergybusiness.com http://www.laundryandcleaningnews.com/
https://www.nsmedicaldevices.com/ http://www.leathermag.com/
https://www.nspackaging.com/ http://www.defence-and-security.com/
https://www.businesscar.co.uk/ http://www.leading-architects.eu/
https://www.ingredients-insight.com/ http://www.windpower-international.com/
http://www.cranestodaymagazine.com/ http://www.worldexpro.com/
http://www.hoistmagazine.com/ http://www.practical-patient-care.com/
http://www.tunnelsonline.info/ http://www.worldcruiseindustryreview.com/
http://www.ttjonline.com/ www.hmi-online.com
https://www.wbpionline.com/ http://www.futureairport.com/
http://www.designcurial.com/ https://www.whatvan.co.uk/
https://www.modernpowersystems.com/ https://www.the-financedirector.com/
https://www.neimagazine.com/ https://www.banking-gateway.com/
www.waterpowermagazine.com https://www.the-chiefexecutive.com
http://www.worldpharmaceuticals.net/ https://www.fxdesignawards.co.uk
https://www.nsbanking.com https://www.blueprintmagazine.co.uk
https://www.nsinsurance.com https://www.european-hr-frontiers.com
https://www.urbantransport-technology.com https://www.convertingtoday.co.uk
https://www.blueprintvr360.co.uk https://www.buythatmag.com
https://www.energy-construction-insight.com https://www.medicaldevice-developments.com
https://www.mobilecomms-technology.com https://www.growthmarkets-oil.com
https://www.globaltrademedia.com https://www.pci-mag.com
https://www.packagingtoday.co.uk https://www.business-review-webinars.com/

Third party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Website(s) that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by Websites linked to or from our Website(s). In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other Websites, including Websites which have a link to our Website(s), is subject to that Website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our Website(s) may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2021.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website(s), or your dealings with this Website(s), please contact us at data.protection@ns-mediagroup.com or alternatively write to:

The Data Protection Officer

New Statesman Media Group Ltd

40-42 Hatton Garden

London

EC1N 8EB

United Kingdom

You also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding how we process your personal data directly with the Supervisory Authority who, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Tel: 0303 123 1113