View all newsletters
Receive our newsletter - data, insights and analysis delivered to you
  1. Technology
October 27, 1995

RETIX ADDS STACKING CAPABILITY TO SWITCHSTAK 5000 ETHERNET SWITCH

By CBR Staff Writer

Santa Monica, California-based Retix Inc has announced that the second generation of its SwitchStak 5000 Ethernet switch features as its main enhancement a new stacking capability. Other enhancements to it include the addition of both multimode and single mode fibre STAKBus modules for stacking up to eight of the SwitchStak units, plus 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet support, and additional ports per switch.

Topics in this article :
Websites in our network
Select and enter your corporate email address Tech Monitor's research, insight and analysis examines the frontiers of digital transformation to help tech leaders navigate the future. Our Changelog newsletter delivers our best work to your inbox every week.
  • CIO
  • CTO
  • CISO
  • CSO
  • CFO
  • CDO
  • CEO
  • Architect Founder
  • MD
  • Director
  • Manager
  • Other
Visit our privacy policy for more information about our services, how New Statesman Media Group may use, process and share your personal data, including information on your rights in respect of your personal data and how you can unsubscribe from future marketing communications. Our services are intended for corporate subscribers and you warrant that the email address submitted is your corporate email address.
THANK YOU